Privacy Policy

PharmEZ respects your right to privacy. This policy summarizes what personal information we may collect, how we may use this information and other important topics relating to your privacy and data protection based on the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

It is PharmEZ’s policy to comply with all applicable privacy and data protection laws. This commitment reflects the value we place on earning and keeping the trust of our consumers, business partners and others who share their personal information with us.

Data Collection

When a purchase is made from our online store, PharmEZ collects the personal information you provide us. These personal information may include but are not limited to the following:

    1. Full Name
    2. Address
    3. Email Address
    4. Contact Number
    5. Birthdate

When you browse from our online store, PharmEZ automatically receives your device’s technical information such as your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and operating system.

We collect your public profile data only from your consent that you grant before initiating Social Login, from the social network used to login at our website. This data includes your first name, last name, email address, link to your social media profile, unique identifier, link to social profile avatar. This data is used to create your user profile at our website. You can revoke this consent at any time by sending us an email.

 

Intended Use

PharmEZ may use your information to:

    1. Develop and manage our relationship with you by carrying out transactions that you have requested.
    2. Communicate with you. Our communication may include emails or SMS informing you of our products, services and promotional activities.
    3. Invite you to participate in customer satisfaction or market research surveys.

Consent

By providing PharmEZ with your personal information to complete a purchase, verify your credit card, place an order and arrange for a delivery, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such information for that specific purpose only.

If PharmEZ asks for your personal information for marketing purposes and for other reasons relating to the promotion of our products and services, we will directly ask for your express consent.

In giving your consent, you are aware that you are voluntarily waiving any legal right that restricts disclosure and use of your personal information or record or requires written documentation to enable us to use that information in connection with the purchase of our products. 

If for any reason you wish to withdraw your consent, you may do so by contacting us at:

Non-Disclosure

PharmEZ shall not disclose to any third party your personal information, except as described below:

    1. Whenever required by the law or lawful order of a court or if in good judgement, such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal processes, to respond to any claims, or to protect the rights of PharmEZ, its customers and the public.
    2. In the event of an acquisition of all or part of PharmEZ or its business, such that acquirer may have access to the information maintained by PharmEZ which could include personal data, subject to applicable law.  Similarly, data may be transferred as part of reorganization or insolvency proceedings.

E-Commerce Platform

Our online store is hosted on WooCommerce. WooCommerce provides PharmEZ with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to our consumers.

Your personal information is stored through WooCommerce’s data storage, databases and the general WooCommerce application.  Your data is safely stored on their secured server.

Payment

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your transaction, WooCommerce stores your credit card data.  It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).  Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your transaction.  After the transaction is completed, your transaction information is deleted.  All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Council, which is a joint effort of brands such as Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our online store.

For more details, please read WooCommerce’s Privacy Statement and Terms of Service.

Third-Party Services

In general, our authorized third party providers will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide us. However, third party service providers such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policy in respect to the information we are required to provide them for purchase-related transactions.

To learn about the information collected by these third party providers, please visit their privacy policies.

Kindly take note that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a jurisdiction different from ours so if you select to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third party service provider, your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) where such service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third party website or application, you are no longer governed by the Privacy Policy or our website Terms and Conditions.

When you click on links on our online store, they may direct you away from our site.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and encourage you to read their privacy policies.

Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the internet or electric storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Cookies

By using this site, you represent that you are of legal age, and/or you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make any modifications, changes and/or corrections to this privacy policy at any time. Please review regularly. Any such modifications, changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.  If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here for your awareness of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

If our online store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners for continuous service to you.

This Privacy Policy is governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Philippines.

Waiver

You agree that your consent has been given freely, voluntarily and with full knowledge of its consequences.  It is intended to be the consent required under this Privacy Policy, the Data Privacy Act, and all other relevant laws.  Your agreement to the terms of this Policy shall have continued effect throughout the duration of your relationship with PharmEZ, unless you withdraw your consent.  You hereby render PharmEZ, its stockholders, directors, officers, employees and representatives free and harmless from any and all liabilities arising from or in connection with the use and disclosure of your personal information.

Questions and Contact Information

If you have any queries or concerns, or if you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, or register a complaint, or simply want more information, you may write to us at email address. 

Shopping cart

0

No products in the cart.